Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION 

now>press>play is a UK-based education social enterprise. We create immersive audio Experiences and follow-on resources that engage primary school children in the curriculum through emotion, imagination and movement. Primary schools can join our community and sign up to an annual subscription to access all audio Experiences and follow-on resources (via our App and Website) (“Services”).

At now>press>play we are committed to keeping your data safe. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information through your use of this website or in relation to the services we provide to schools, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us if you want to change how your data is being used and also supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

Specifically, this Privacy Policy covers personal information we collect: (1) in connection with the Services we provide to Schools, (2) when you download and use the now>press>play mobile app (“App”), and (3) when you visit our website at https://nowpressplay.co.uk/ (“Website”). 

Although our resources aim to support primary school children with their learning, our Website and App are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Who collects information about you? 

now>press>play collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are responsible as ‘data controller’ of that personal information.

Please Note: When we refer to “now>press>play”, “we”, “us” or “the Company” in this Privacy Policy we are referring to Now Press Play Limited (company number 08031358). For details of how to get in touch, please see the “Contact Us” Section of this Privacy Policy.

Useful Terms.

“Key Contact” means the teacher or other staff member who is designated to liaise with now>press>play and subscribes for Services on behalf of the relevant School. The Key Contact may also be a School User.

“School” means the school that subscribes to our Services.

“School Users” means all teachers or other staff members who are granted access to the Services pursuant to their School’s subscription agreement with now>press>play. 

Website Visitors” means individuals who visit our Website and who may opt to provide us with personal information to request a trial or to receive marketing communications from us. Website Visitors will also include parents or guardians who access the At Home package via the Website. 

Personal information” (or “personal data”) means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (i.e. anonymous data). 

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows: 

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, job title, school and class name.
  • Contact Data includes work email address, personal email address, school address, home address, and telephone numbers (work and mobile).
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website and our App.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use the Services, including our Website and the App.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing or other communications from us.

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. 

What personal information do we collect?

School Users

If you are the Key Contact, we collect Identity Data, Contact Data and Marketing and Communications Data about you when you register for a free trial and in the course of providing the Services to you. 

For all other School Users, we collect Marketing and Communications Data where you opt-in to receive our newsletter, and we also collect Technical Data and Usage Data when you interact with the Services and the App. This information is aggregated for purposes such as reporting on usability, performance and effectiveness.

Please note that Identity Data and Contact Data for School Users will be provided to us by the Key Contact so that we can set up School User accounts for teachers to access the Services. Where information is provided to us for this purpose, it is the School’s responsibility to ensure that they have a lawful basis for supplying such data to us. To learn more about how your School handles your personal information and how they share it with us, we recommend that you read their privacy notice.

Website Visitors

If you are a Website Visitor, we may collect Identity Data and Contact Data about you when you submit web forms on our Website, such as when you request a free trial or sign up to listen to free experiences via our At Home package.  We will also collect Marketing and Communications Data where you sign up to join our newsletter. 

We will also automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about you through our, and our technology partners’, use of cookies and similar technologies. For more information about this, please see our Cookie Policy.

How do we collect personal information about you?

We may collect information from the following sources:

Directly from you: This is the information you or an individual at your School gives us during the course of requesting a free trial and/or subscribing for the Services or registering an account on the App. It also includes any information you provide to us when you interact with us at an event or correspond with us in person, by phone, email, web form or otherwise. 

Third-party sources: This will include information about you or your colleagues (where you are a School User) that is available through publicly available sources, such as professional networking sites (including LinkedIn) and general market research. 

Information we collect automatically: When you visit our Website and use the App, we may collect certain Technical and Usage Data automatically from your device. 

How do we use your personal information?

If you are the Key Contact, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Services to your School.
  • To administer and manage our business relationship with you, such as setting up your account, sending invoices, and responding to business-related communications.
  • To send transactional messages, provide customer service and support, and to send you technical notices, updates and security alerts.
  • For other business purposes, such as research and analysis, business development and planning, determining the effectiveness of our Services and to improve the Services.
  • To send you information which we think you may find interesting (such as details about our products and services, new features, market research, reports and other relevant content), in accordance with your marketing preferences.
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
  • To investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorised access to the Services, and other illegal activities. 

If you are a School User, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To set up, administer and manage your account in the App, including username and password resetting.
  • To respond to enquiries raised by School Users.
  • To produce aggregated analysis for each school, including the preparation of statistical reports and analysis to help us improve the Services and help Schools learn how to improve their use of the Services and the App.
  • To send you information which we think you may find interesting (such as details about our products and services, new features, market research, reports and other relevant content), in accordance with your marketing preferences.

If you are a Website Visitor, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your enquiries, such as a request for information about our Services.
  • To administer and protect our Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
  • To deliver relevant website content to you and to measure and understand the effectiveness of the content we serve to you.
  • To use data analytics to improve our Website, content, marketing and user experience.
  • To send you information which we think you may find interesting (such as details about our products and services, new features, market research, reports and other relevant content), in accordance with your marketing preferences.
  • To produce aggregated analysis of how our At Home package is accessed and used via the Website to help us improve the Services and help Schools learn how to improve their use of the At Home feature. 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal information?

If you are the Key Contact:

Where we process your personal information in connection with providing the Services, we consider that this processing is necessary to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

Where we process your information to administer and manage our business relationship with you, for other business purposes and for our marketing purposes, we consider this is necessary for our legitimate interests and that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, such as disclosure to regulators and for purposes of disputes or legal proceedings affecting us. 

If you are a School User:

Where we process your personal information for the purposes of setting up and administering your account, we consider this processing is necessary to perform the contract we have entered into with you or your School.

We will process your personal information for marketing purposes where we have your consent to do so.

Where we process your personal information for the purposes of producing aggregated analysis to help us improve the Services and to help Schools learn how to improve their use of the Services and the App, we consider this is necessary for our legitimate interests and that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

If you are a Website Visitor:

Where we process your personal information for the purposes described above, we consider this is necessary for our legitimate interests and that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 

We will process your personal information for marketing purposes where we have your consent to do so.

What happens if you fail to provide information?

If you do not provide us with certain requested personal information or object to the processing of your personal information, this may limit our ability to provide the Services or give you access to the App. You can still visit our Website and learn more about now>press>play without giving us your personal information, but we will need your contact details to administer and respond to any enquiries you submit via the Website or otherwise.  

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share and disclose your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

Service providers. We use a number of service providers who perform functions on our behalf and/or help us in providing the Services, such as cloud-based software and hosting suppliers, email service providers and web analytics providers.

Our service providers are required to keep your personal information confidential and are not allowed to use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

Schools. We may share personal information with Schools (including the Key Contact and School Users, as relevant) for the purposes set out above. 

Professional advisors. We may disclose personal information to our professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, and insurers, if necessary as part of the professional services they provide us with.

Business transfers. We may share personal information with third parties to whom we choose to sell, transfer or merge part of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Compliance with laws. We may be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law. 

3. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS, SECURITY AND RETENTION

International data transfers. 

Where personal information is shared and disclosed as set out above, these parties may be established outside the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). For example, some of the service providers we use to support our Services are based in the United States, and this would involve a transfer of your personal information to the United States. Whenever we transfer your personal information outside the United Kingdom or the EEA, we ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring appropriate safeguards are implemented. This may include, where appropriate, signing up to Standard Contractual Clauses. To find out more information regarding the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information outside the United Kingdom or the EEA, please contact us at hello@nowpressplay.co.uk 

Keeping your information secure.

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

For how long do we keep your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address.
  • Request correction of the personal information we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information the data controller holds about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • Object to processing of your personal information at any time for direct marketing purposes. 
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or significantly affect you;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information, where we have collected and processed it with your consent. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at hello@nowpressplay.co.uk and let us have enough information to identify you. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern that you raise about our use of your personal information. 

You also have the right to make a complaint to your supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). 

5. MARKETING

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or subscribed to our Services and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. You will also receive our newsletter where you have opted in to receive this, either by confirming this to us when you activate your App user account (if you are a School User) or by signing up for our newsletter on our Website (if you are a Website Visitor). 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links in any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at hello@nowpressplay.co.uk 

Please note that opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of receiving important business communications, such as service announcements or security information. 

6. COOKIES

We may use cookies and other information gathering technologies to learn more about how you interact with our Website and App and access the Services. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website, App or Services may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.  

7. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This version was last updated on 30 June, 2021. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and when we do we will inform you by updating this section. 

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us. 

8. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@nowpressplay.co.uk Or you can write to us at:

Now Press Play
Falkirk Street
London N1 6HQ